ESDN | European Sustainable Development Network
You are here: Home > About us and contact > Associated partners
spacer

Associated Partners of the ESDN

Associated Partners of the ESDN are experts from

  • Other networks;
  • National as well as international SD advisory councils;
  • International organisations;
  • NGOs dealing with SD and
  • Senior experts from research institutes with a long-term record of accomplishment that is relevant for the ESDN.

All associated partners are listed on the ESDN website, they receive the quarterly newsletter and they are invited to the annual ESDN Conferences. Associated partners are encouraged to provide a link to the ESDN website on their homepage (see also paragraph 11 in the ESDN Joint UnderstandingESDN Joint Understanding).

If you would like to become an Associated Partner of the ESDN, please contact the ESDN Office.

The ESDN currently has 150 associated partners:
Salutation First Name Last Name Organisation Country
Mr. Mohsen ABOULNAGA Government Advisor United Arab Emirates
Mr. Antonio Domingos ABREU General Assembly of the African Network of UNESCO Biosphere Reservers Portugal
Mr. Alper ACAR UN Joint Programme, Enhancing the Capacity of Turkey to Adapt to Climate Change Turkey
Mr. Arantzazu ACHA DE LA PRESA UNESCO Etxea-UNESCO Centre in the Basque Country Spain
Ms./Mrs. Hanne ALBERS Association of Flemish Cities and Municipalities (VVSG) Belgium
Ms./Mrs. Fina AMBATLLE Government of Catalonia - Advisory Council for Sustainable Development Spain
Ms./Mrs. Agneta ANDERSSON Councils for the Environment and Infrastructure The Netherlands
Mr. Wondwosen ASNAKE Regional Office for Europe United Nations Environment Programme Switzerland
Mr. Nils AUS DEM MOORE Rheinisch-Westfälisches Institut für Wirtschaftsforschung (RWI) Germany
Mr. Guenther BACHMANN German Council for Sustainable Development (RNE) Germany
Ms./Mrs. Raquel BALLESTEROS Advisory Council for the Sustainable Development of Catalonia Spain
Mr. Gabor BARTUS National Council for Sustainable Development Hungary
Mr. Robert BERNARDO UNDP Europe and the CIS, Bratislava Regional Centre Slovakia
Ms./Mrs. Romina BOARINI OECD France
Mr. Alexander CARIUS Adelphi Research Germany
Mr. Marius CHRISTEN University of Basel Switzerland
Mr. Gordon CLARKE Environmental Audit Committee UK
Ms./Mrs. María CORTÉS PUCH Sustainable Development Solutions Network
Ms. Eva CSOBOD The Regional Environmental Center for Central and Eastern Europe (REC) Hungary
Ms./Mrs. Aurore DE CROMBRUGGE UNEP Belgium
Mr. Pieter DE POUS European Environmental Bureau Belgium
Mr. Alain DE SERRES Economics Department, OECD France
Mr. Gerben DE VRIES marnix academie Netherlands
Mr. Michiel DE VRIES European Environment and Sustainable Development Advisory Councils, EEAC The Netherlands
Mr. Marc DEPOORTERE Federal Council for Sustainable Development Belgium
Ms./Mrs. Anja DEWITZ Federal Environment Agency (UBA) Germany
Mr. Hans DIEFENBACHER University Heidelberg Germany
Ms./Mrs. Ebba DOHLMAN OECD France
Mr. Jan DUSIK UNEP Switzerland
Ms./Mrs. Chrysoula EXARCHOU QualityNet Foundation Greece
Mr. Enrico FALQUI Facoltà di Architettura Italy
Mr. Ralf FRANK Society of Investment Professionals in Germany Germany
Mr. Paolo GANINO Verdiana Network Italia
Ms./Mrs. Irene GARCIA UN/ UNDO Brussels Office Belgium
Ms./Mrs. Valérie GILBERT SPF Emploi, Travail et Concertation sociale Belgium
Mr. Enrico GIOVANNINI Asvis - Italian Alliance for Sustainable Development Italy
Ms./Mrs. Maja GÖPEL Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy Germany
Mr. Dirk GOTZMANN CIVILSCAPE Germany
Ms./Mrs. Axelle GRIFFON Reference Framework for European Sustainable Cities Belgium
Mr. Jean-pierre HANNEQUART Circular Economy Foundation Spain
Mr. Marius HASENHEIT Ecologic Institute Germany
Mr. Oliver HAUBNER Bertelsmann Stiftung Germany
Ms./Mrs. Elisabeth HEGE Institut for Sustainable Development and International Relations (IDDRI) France
Ms./Mrs. Eeva HELLSTRÖM Sitra, the Finnish Innovation Fund Finland
Mr. Tim JACKSON UK SD Commission UK
Mr. Klaus JACOB Environmental Policy Research Centre, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Department of Political and Social Sciences Germany
Ms./Mrs. Claudia KABEL Federal Environment Agency Germany
Mr. Jussi KANNER The Finnish NGDO Platform to the EU - Kehys Finland
Mr. James KEDDIE GOAL Network Germany
Ms./Mrs. Doris KNOBLAUCH Ecologic Institute Germany
Mr. Matthias KOLLER Federal Environment Agency (UBA) Germany
Mr. Fisnik KORENICA Group for Legal and Political Studies Kosovo
Mr. R. Andreas KRAEMER Ecologic Institute, Berlin Germany
Ms./Mrs. Andrea KRAMER GIZ Germany
Ms./Mrs. Kora KRISTOF Federal Environment Agency (UBA) Germany
Mr. Holger KUHLE Sustainable Development Solutions Network France
Mr. Stefan KUHN ICLEI Germany
Ms./Mrs. Agne KUIMET Estonian Roundtable for Development Cooperation Estonia
Mr. Jens LA COUR Danish Society for Nature Conservation Denmark
Mr. William M. LAFFERTY Centre for Development and the Environment, University of Oslo Norway
Ms./Mrs. Lisa LANGE
Mr. Rilli LAPPALAINEN Finnish NGDO Platform Finland
Ms./Mrs. Monika LINN United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Switzerland
Mr. Giulio LO IACONO Asvis Italy
Mr. Graham LONG Newcastle University - School of Geography, Politics and Sociology United Kingdom
Mr. Derk LOORBACH Dutch Research Institute for Transitions - DRIFT Netherlands
Mr. Rodrigo LOZANO Organisational Sustainability, Ltd. UK
Mr. James LUGER Ofgem - Office of the Gas and Electricity Markets United Kingdom
Mr. Joan MARTINEZ ALIER Autonomous University of Barcelona Spain
Ms./Mrs. Wendy MCGUINNESS McGuinness Institute New Zealand
Mr. James MEADOWCROFT Carleton University Canada
Mr. Michael MEHLING Ecologic Institute, Washington DC USA
Mr. Bernd MEYER Institute of Economic Structures Research Germany
Ms. Liz MILLS Institute for European Environmental policy / Faculty of the Built Environment, University of the West of England UK
Mr. Andras MOLNÁR Research Institute of Agricultural Economics Hungary
Mr. Joachim MONKELBAAN University of Geneva Switzerland
Ms./Mrs. Sylvie MOTARD UNEP, Regional Office Europe Switzerland
Ms./Mrs. Helen MOUNTFORD World Resources Institute United States
Mr. Edin MUJACIC Center for Sustainable Development Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ms./Mrs. Felicia NARANJO MARTINEZ University of Colorado Denver - Colorado European Union Center of Excellence USA
Mrs. Ana NEDELJKOVIC Consultant Serbia
Ms. Luisa NENCI Environmental Economist & Sustainability Advisor Spain
Mr. Martin NESBIT Institute for European Environmental Policy – IEEP UK
Ms. Ingeborg NIESTROY PublicStrategy for Sustainable Development Belgium
Ms./Mrs. Lolita NIKOLOVA Argosy University, International Institute of Anthropology United States
Mr. Antoine NUNES UNECE - UN Economic Commission for Europe Switzerland
Mr. Liad ORTAR Ben-Gurion University in the Negev & The Academic College of Tel Aviv Yaffo Israel
Mr. Yuriy OZERSKYY DCPO EcoDonbas Ukraine
Ms./Mrs. Julie PAPANIKOLAOU QualityNet Foundation Greece
Ms./Mrs. Audrey PARIZEL Committee of the Regions Belgium
Mr. Lucas PAUL PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency Netherlands
Ms./Mrs. Inge PAULINI German Advisory Council on Global Change (WBGU) Germany
Ms./Mrs. Catherine PEARCE World Future Council Belgium
Ms./Mrs. Kaja PETERSON Commission of the Sustainable Development of Estonia Estonia
Ms./Mrs. Anita PINTER Naturfreunde lnternationale - Naturefriends International Austria
Ms./Mrs. Anita PIRC-VELKAVRH European Environmental Agency - Department of Foresight and Sustainable Development Denmark
Ms./Mrs. Elke PIRGMAIER Sustainable Europe Research Institute Austria
Ms./Mrs. Angelika POTH-MÖGELE CEMR Belgium
Ms./Mrs. Nadia PRAUHART pulswerk gmbh Austria
Mr. Arnau QUERALT Advisory Council for the Sustainable Development of Catalonia (in Catalan: Consell Assessor per al Desenvolupament Sostenible de Catalunya Spain
Mr. Matthew QUINN Cardiff University UK
Mr. Rainer QUITZOW Free University Berlin Germany
Ms. Mia RAHUNEN Nordic Council of Ministers Denmark
Mr. Tomás B. RAMOS CENSE - Center for Environmental and Sustainability Research, New University of Lisbon Portugal
Ms./Mrs. Oksana REMIGA United Nations Development Programme Turkey
Mr. Lutz RIBBE EuroNatur Director for Nature Conservation Policy Germany
Ms./Mrs. Leida RIJNHOUT European Environmental Bureau (EEB) Belgium
Mr. Frieder RUBIK Institute for Ecological Economy Research (IOeW) Germany
Mr. Thomas RUDDY Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research Switzerland
Mr. Mark SAFTY University of Colorado Denver USA
Mr. Walter SANCASSIANI Focus Lab Italy
Mr. Erik SCHIEMANN Council for the Environment and Infrastructure (Rli) Netherlands
Ms./Mrs. Corinne SCHMIDLIN naturama Switzerland
Ms./Mrs. Trine SCHMIDT Nordic Council of Ministers Denmark
Mr. Gerd SCHOLL Institute for Ecological Economy Research (IÖW) Germany
Mr. Volodymyr SHATOKHA National Metallurgical Academy of Ukraine Ukraine
Ms./Mrs. Marlène SIMÉON Council of European Municipalities and Regions Belgium
Ms./Mrs. Sigrid SOLNIK Estonian Roundtable for Development Cooperation Estonia
Mr. Ernesto SORIA MORALES OECD France
Mr. Joachim H. SPANGENBERG Umweltforschungszentrum Leipzig-Halle UFZ Germany
Ms./Mrs. Tanja SREBOTNJAK Ecologic institute Germany
Mr. Reinhard STEURER University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, Vienna; Institute of Forest, Environmental and Natural Resource Policy Austria
Ms./Mrs. Therese STICKLER Environmental Agency Austria
Mr. Jan Gustav STRANDENAES ANPED Norway
Mr. Pasi TAINIO Finnish Environment Institute Finland
Mr. Jaco TAVENIER OECD France
Ms./Mrs. Kali TAYLOR International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD) Canada
Mr. Wolfgang TEUBNER ICLEI Europe Germany
Ms./Mrs. Verónica TOMEI German Council for Sustainable Development Germany
Ms./Mrs. Kiri TOUNAO Institut de la Francophonie pour le développement durable (IFDD) Organisation internationale de la Francophonie Canada
Mr. Farooq ULLAH Stakeholder Forum for a sustainable future United Kingdom
Mr. Geurt VAN DE KERK Sustainable Society Foundation The Netherlands
Ms./Mrs. Maria VAN DER HARST VNG International The Netherlands
Ms./Mrs. Jessica VAN THIEL PATHFINDER: Consulting for Sustainable Development France
Mr. Ben VANPEPERSTRAETE ANPED Belgium
Mr. Alois VEDDER WWF Deutschland Germany
Ms./Mrs. Ellen VERKOELEN Councils for the Environment and Infrastructure The Netherlands
Ms./Mrs. Annette VOLKENS German Advisory Council on the Environment Germany
Mr. Ingmar VON HOMEYER Ecologic Institute, Brussels Belgium
Mr. Heino VON MEYER OECD Berlin Centre Germany
Mr. Ernst VON WEIZSÄCKER UNEP Resource Panel Germany
Mr. Thomas WALKER walk-on Institute for sustainble solutions Austria
Mr. Dominik WEHLING Parliamentary Commmission for Sustainable Development Germany
Mr. Timon WEHNERT Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy Germany
Mr. Daniel WEISS adelphi Germany
Mr. Peter WOLFMEYER N³ Nachhaltigkeitsberatung Dr. Friege & Partner Germany
Ms./Mrs. Mariola ZALEWSKA University of Warsaw Poland
Mr. Roland ZIESCHANK Free University Berlin Germany
Mr. Bernhard ZLANABITNIG EU Environmental Bureau Austria
Ms./Mrs. Olga ZUIN Council of the Baltic Sea States Sweden

 

This website is maintained by the
ESDN Office Team at the WU Institute for Managing Sustainability
ESDN Home ESDN Home