ESDN | European Sustainable Development Network
You are here: Home > Privacy
spacer

Privacy statement

Service provider: 

Vienna University of Economics and Business (WU)
Institute for Managing Sustainability
Building D1, Welthandelsplatz 1, 1020 Vienna
esdn-office@sd-network.eu


Storage of personal data: When subscribing to the ESDN newsletter, the User is required to enter personal data. The User can enter all the relevant information for communication between WU and the User, including in particular the User’s name and email address. By entering data (name and email address), the User consents to receiving the ESDN newsletter. The User can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. The easiest way to unsubscribe is clicking the unsubscribe link included in the newsletter. The User can also declare that you no longer wish to receive the newsletter by sending an email to esdn-office@sd-network.eu.

At any time, the User has the right to information, access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, restriction of data processing, the right to data portability, the right to object, and the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde), pursuant to the applicable statutory regulations.

At any time, the User has the right to request access to his/her personal data, has his/her data rectified, request deletion of his/her data, restrict the processing of his/her data, to request data portability, and to object to the processing of his/her data. To exercise any of these rights, please contact esdn-office@sd-network.eu. If you believe that the processing of your data is in violation of the applicable data protection regulations or infringes upon your data protection rights in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority. In Austria, the appropriate supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

We store the personal data of Users until the consent to do so is revoked. User data will never be given to third parties or used!

Declaration of consent: The User accepts and agrees that WU will process his or her personal data, as indicated above, for the purpose of providing access to the services detailed in this contract and to analyze User behavior, in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG).

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is an utmost concern to us. We observe the applicable legal regulations for the protection, proper handling, and confidentiality of personal data, especially the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

Revocation of consent: WU explicitly informs the User that the declaration of consent to this privacy policy can be revoked at any time – contact: WU (Vienna University of Economics and Business), Institute for Managing Sustainability, building D1, Welthandelsplatz 1, 1020 Vienna, esdn-office@sd-network.eu. If a User revokes his or her consent, his or her personal data shall no longer be used. To avoid misunderstandings, Users should note that WU will still remain entitled to use the data to the extent that is necessary to perform its remaining contractual obligations (§ 8 (3), line 4 of the Data Protection Act 2000).

Twitter: The website employs the Twitter “Embedded Timelines” plug-in. This plug-in is provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. If the User uses the Twitter service, the websites visited by the User will be linked with his or her Twitter account through the Retweet function and made accessible to third-party users. Users can find further information at http://twitter.com/privacy. Users can change their Twitter privacy settings by following this link: http://twitter.com/account/settings. By using the Platform, the User accepts and agrees that Twitter will process his or her data in the way and for the purposes described above.

 

This website is maintained by the
ESDN Office Team at the WU Institute for Managing Sustainability
Imprint | Privacy statement
ESDN Home ESDN Home